JustAnswer のしくみ:

  • 専門家に質問
    知識豊富な専門家があらゆる質問にお答えするために常に待機しています。
  • 専門家が丁寧に対応
    E メールやサイト内オンラインメッセージなど、さまざまな手段で回答を通知。
    必要に応じてフォローアップの質問をすることもできます。
  • 満足度 100% 保証
    専門家からの回答を確認し評価をすることで、支払うかどうかを決めます。

kkanaiに今すぐ質問する

kkanai
kkanai, 弁護士
カテゴリ: アメリカの法律
満足したユーザー: 13
経験:  American University Washington College of Law 卒業 LL.M. & J.D.取得。 Member of Washington D.C. Bar, ロスアンゼルスのサラ・ジュン法律事務所に在籍
64325165
ここに アメリカの法律 に関する質問を入力してください。
kkanaiがオンラインで質問受付中

I am a Japanese woman living in Tokyo, Japan. After my mother

質問者の質問

I am a Japanese woman living in Tokyo, Japan. After my mother who I cared for at home passed away, I am completely free and placed in the situation where I can do as I like.
I have devoted myself to improving traditional Japanese cultures such as tea ceremony, flower arrangement and calligraphy. I have qualified certificates for each of them.
Besides, I have a lot of experiences in introducing a variety of Japanese culture besides those mentioned above. Now my house in for sale. When it is sold, I expect I will get one million dollars.

My question is: I would like to move in San Diego, if it is possible. If I get the proper visa, I am sure I can establich my life here. I can teach Japanese culture, or can make beautiful flower arrangements, or can make hand-made origami crane earrings, or writing essays, pr make a place where people experience a variety of Japanese culture.

I applied for green card lottery, but its possibility is very small.
In my case, is there any high possibility that I can get a visa to live and work in America?
I would like to make the rest of my life enrich and fruitful by challenging and keep going.
I appreciate your kind advice. Mihoko
投稿: 4 年 前.
カテゴリ: アメリカの法律
専門家:  kkanai 返答済み 4 年 前.
Mihokoさん、 EB5という投資プログラムを通して永住権が取得できますが、最低5千万の投資を必要とし、条件をクリアすることによって2年後に正式な永住権がえられるものです。ただこれは投資金額が大きいのと、投資後に投資したビジネスが最低10人の雇用を生み出す必要があり、その条件をクリアしないと正式な永住権がとれず、でも投資したもの は帰ってこないのでかなり慎重に進める必要があります。 それよりも、Mihokoさんの条件ですと、Eビザ(投資家ビザ)が向いているのではと思われます。 アメリカで会社を立ち上げ、その会社が日本の文化を伝えるお店であったり教室を開くものであったりとその辺のビジネスプランはご自分の得意な分野を活かしてお考えになってはいかがでしょうか? 一つ事前の注意としましてはこの会社の経営者(Mihokoさんもしくはどなたか)が日本国籍もしくは日本永住権の持ち主、またはアメリカとこの投資の協定を結んでいる国の国籍を持っている必要があります。 移民局ははっきりとした投資金額の設定はしておりません。法律で見ると"substantial investment"となっており、これはどういうことかというと、そのビジネスの種類やサイズによって金額は 異なるけれども計画しているビジネスを行うために必要なお金の大部分をその投資家が投資をすることが条件です。例えば、こちらでレストランを経営に投資するとなるとやはり店舗の準備から在庫等々で、やはり最初に8百万ー1千万の投資は必要になります。ところが、こじんまりしたネイルサロンの投資ですと最初の投資額は5百万ぐらいではじめられますよね。 そして、その投資プランによって得られる利益が投資家本人とその家族以上の人間を養えるものでなければなりません。ですから、小さな駄菓子屋さんの経営で家族を養えるというレベルでは投資家ビザはおりません。 以上の条件を満たすのはMihokosさんの状況ですと決して難しくないと思いますので、一度ご検討されてはいかがでしょうか? 手続きが複雑なので、Californiaにある、我々もですが、移民法を扱う法律事務所に連絡されることをお勧めします。手続きにやく6-8か月かかります。 ではご健闘を祈ります。
kkanai, 弁護士
カテゴリ: アメリカの法律
満足したユーザー: 13
経験: American University Washington College of Law 卒業 LL.M. & J.D.取得。 Member of Washington D.C. Bar, ロスアンゼルスのサラ・ジュン法律事務所に在籍
kkanaiをはじめその他名のアメリカの法律カテゴリの専門家が質問受付中
質問者: 返答済み 4 年 前.

I am satisfied with your answer, but I still have a big worry. What you explained about my prospective business is just what I really want to do in America, but I have never heard about substantial investment. Is possibility to obtain this E visa generally high or too difficultu? Does the possibility to get E visa depend greatly upon the attorney's ability? Please tell me the important check point to choose the right law office. If your law office specializes in this issue, tell me so.

 

After reading your answer, this is my understanding : First I choose a law office and contact it. I submit necessary papers including my detailed plans of my business using my talents. Then I will await the reponse from the immigration authority. After I get E visa, can I start my business in America (California) immediately? Would you tell me how much it costs to ask a law office about this kind of procedure, I appreciate it if you estimate even roughly.

 

I am now introducing a variety of Japanese culture at a school in San Diego. As I do not have a proper visa, I have alwasys done such things as a guest teacher at no cost. Even though I know many people who like my hand-made origami earrings and want to buy, I just give them as presents for free. I have tried very hard to find some way to get a visa, but all of my trials have ended in failure.

 

So this time, I do not want to find myself disappointed any more.

 

Now I am in San Diego, I will stop over at Los Angeles on the way to going back to Japan.

If my possibility to get E visa is high, I can visit your office and want to talk more about this issue.

 

This time, I am sorry I did not add bonus for your answer , because I have faced dissapointments many times after I was pleased at the first advice.

 

Thank you for your kind consideration.

専門家:  kkanai 返答済み 4 年 前.
Mihoko さん、
This is how it goes- I ask some questions to determine the status of my prospective client ("Client"), then give Client options to take, if there is any. If it is E-visa, typically, form a company here, get a business bank account, find a place for business, contract with suppliers or whatever the business requires to be operational condition, transfer $$ for investment to US bank, register the business with US embassy in Japan, prepare documentation, then file a visa petition.
The degree of difficulty in getting E-visa depends on the amount of $$ that are put at risk of investment and how good the business plan is. The reasons for any country to invite foreign investors are because that the country can profit from business tax and that its own citizens may be employed by that business. If the business plan is sounding to serve those 2 purposes, then there is a higher chance of getting the visa.
I am not sure what you have attempted and what kind of disappointment you have had. Hopefully, we, as lawyers, will not be the reason for your future disappointment.
As long as you are a guest speaker, what you do is in a brief& temporary, and do not engage in money generating activity, and do not obtain compensation from US source, then normally Visa Waiver or B-visa would suffice. I am not expecting any bonus for my answer, no worries! but I will stop answering your question any further. If you have more questions, I suggest that you make an appointment with an immigration lawyer, like myself, and have your passport, I-94, and other letters from US Embassy or USCIS with you if there is any. And also, there are some other options and details you may want to know to pursue your goals.

JustAnswer メディア掲載:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc ウェブサイト:簡単な質問がある場合は、さまざまな分野の専門家が回答してくれるサイトに投稿してみてはいかがだろうか。Justanswer.jp は特にお薦めだ。
10 月以来、JustAnswer.jp では一時解雇や失業、契約解除に関する法的な質問が急増している。
justanswer.jp/legal といったウェブサイトでは、
法律に関する確実な回答が得られる。
過去 30 日で JustAnswer のトラフィックは 14 パーセント上昇し、ページ閲覧回数は 40 万に近付いている...ストレスや高血圧、飲酒、心臓の痛みに関する質問にいたっては 33 パーセントという増加率を記録した。
グッド モーニング アメリカに出演しているキャリア専門家の Tory Johnson は、注目の在宅ビジネスとして、さまざまな分野の専門家がユーザーの質問に答える JustAnswer などを紹介。
専門家として登録するには、かなり厳しい審査をパスしなければなりません。
 
 
 

ユーザーの声:

 
 
 
  • 法律に詳しいかたにお世話になりたくても、緊急時にはなかなか連絡がとれません。丁寧でわかりやすく、こちらの心情を理解した上で、 客観的な意見をしっかりした理由も合わせて 説明して下さり、不安の解消に繋がりました。 神奈川県 小野
< 前へ | 次へ >
  • 法律に詳しいかたにお世話になりたくても、緊急時にはなかなか連絡がとれません。丁寧でわかりやすく、こちらの心情を理解した上で、 客観的な意見をしっかりした理由も合わせて 説明して下さり、不安の解消に繋がりました。 神奈川県 小野
  • 自分の意向に添う回答がいただけたので、、安心して自分で答弁書を作成し、知人に紹介された司法書士に相談したところ、十分訴状に対抗できるとの判断をされました。それを参考に、細部を詰める点も有り、答弁書を確実なものとする為、最終的に司法書士に依頼しましたが、安価に受けてもらえることとなりました。 東京都 梅村
  • 法律などの専門家や弁護士が身近に居なかったわけではありませんが、事案発生が連休中や土休日、深夜早朝にかかるなど、次の行動に移る前に冷静な判断が必要な場合があり、また個人的なことでありますが、深刻化、長期化し、また経済的に家族にも迷惑をかけることで、結果として自身の公務に影響が及ぼすことを大変危惧いたしました。結果、このたびの利用となりまして、貴社より、迅速な回答をいただくことができました。事案発生後一両日のうちに、先方と連絡をとり、適宜支払い手続きへと話をすすめております。またこの経験を同業の者とも共有し、今後ネットを通じた活動へ生かせるように務めます。 山形県 青木
  • まずは親身になって回答をして頂ける専門家であったこと。説明が簡潔でわかりやすく、質問者が気持ちの整理をしやすい配慮が伺えた。 岐阜県 石川
  • 短時間で的確なアドバイスを受けることができ、かつ、回答に対する質問に対しても直ちに真摯な回答が得られました。 大阪府高槻市 川嶋
  • 専門知識のある経験豊富な方に出会う機会のない人でも、このサイトで実現出来ることは素晴らしいことだと思いました。 専門家が辛抱強く回答をしてくださる姿勢にも感謝いたしました。 茨城県日立市 池田
 
 
 

専門家の紹介:

 
 
 
  • supertonton

    supertonton

    行政書士

    満足した利用者:

    3239
    中央大学卒平成14年行政書士登録離婚・相続等の法務手続の専門家
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SU/supertonton/2011-9-7_64453_nakano.64x64.jpg supertonton さんのアバター

    supertonton

    行政書士

    満足した利用者:

    3239
    中央大学卒平成14年行政書士登録離婚・相続等の法務手続の専門家
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HO/houmujp/2014-1-5_72819_00.64x64.jpg houmu さんのアバター

    houmu

    行政書士

    満足した利用者:

    437
    行政書士 知的財産修士 2級FP技能士
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RI/rikonnsouzoku/2012-4-28_141443_066960x1280.64x64.jpg rikonnsouzoku さんのアバター

    rikonnsouzoku

    行政書士

    満足した利用者:

    181
    弁護士事務所事務員行政書士事務所所長
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SR/srlee7208/2012-9-19_13750_IMG9317.64x64.JPG srlee さんのアバター

    srlee

    社会保険労務士

    満足した利用者:

    41
    早稲田大学卒業。1999年社労士事務所開業。
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EO/eokuyama/2011-11-8_163713_BioPic3.64x64.jpg eokuyama さんのアバター

    eokuyama

    弁護士

    満足した利用者:

    27
    University of New Hampshire Law School, University of Arizona, Keio University.Law Offices of Eiji Okuyama.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HA/hakase425/2011-8-16_9381_P1010445.64x64.JPG hakase425 さんのアバター

    hakase425

    弁理士

    満足した利用者:

    0
    -
 
 
 

アメリカの法律 についての関連する質問