JustAnswer のしくみ:
  • 専門家に質問
    知識豊富な専門家があらゆる質問にお答えするために常に待機しています。
  • 専門家が丁寧に対応
    E メールやサイト内オンラインメッセージなど、さまざまな手段で回答を通知。
    必要に応じてフォローアップの質問をすることもできます。
  • 満足度 100% 保証
    専門家からの回答を確認し評価をすることで、支払うかどうかを決めます。
docmmartに今すぐ質問する
docmmart
docmmart, ER救急医 准教授
カテゴリ: 医療
満足したユーザー: 4173
経験:  医師
61793059
ここに 医療 に関する質問を入力してください。
docmmartがオンラインで質問受付中

My Medical Questions 1. My Japanese wife Akiko, whos

解決済みの質問:

My Medical Questions 1. My Japanese wife Akiko, who's 46, will next month, on Feb 9 -- have an operation for some tumours in her womb. She has a big tumour in her womb, also some small tumours in her womb. Her doctor will take her womb right out, as he said that's the easier way to fix the problem. The tumours I understand, are n't serious, as they are n't spreading through her body. She has no pain or discomfort from the tumours. She's able to do all her everyday things, no problem. So my questions are:(a)Is such surgery the only method that doctors use for this problem? (b)Are there drugs or particular foods/drinks --- that are effective in shrinking the size of such tumours - or even eradicating such tumours?
投稿: 5 年 前.
カテゴリ: 医療
専門家:  docmmart 返答済み 5 年 前.
Hi!
I am a medical doctor who works in the USA.
I work in the emergency room and deal with a lot of female issues as well.

Does she have uterine fibroids?
If so, how big are they? Is it bigger than a grapefruit?

My understanding is that she is not bothered by having a tumor, correct?
専門家:  docmmart 返答済み 5 年 前.
I have waited for your response, but I will write my opinion regarding your questions.

I will assume they are uterine fibroids.

There are several options regarding uterine fibroid treatment.
If she has very heavy menstrual bleeding or pain, I would recommend surgery, which has several options, including hysterectomy (depending on the size and location of the fibroids).

If she has no symptoms at all, I would recommend "watchful waiting".
She needs to be checked by her gynecologist every 6 months or so.
She is premenopausal (soon to start menopause).
The average age for menopause is around 51 years old.

When she starts menopause, her fibroids will shrink naturally.

If the size of the fibroid is larger than a grapefruit it may start compressing the other abdominal organs.
In such a case she may require the surgery.

Any other questions?



医療 についての関連する質問